Bill Text: HI HB444 | 2015 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Because of the growing demand for the use of beaches, the State needs to reinvest in its beaches, as one of its important and valuable natural resources, to conserve and restore these important assets by more efficiently distributing limited financial resources.

     The purpose of this part is to allocate transient accommodations tax revenues to the special land and development fund to finance beach restoration and conservation and other activities authorized under section 237D-6.5(b)(5), Hawaii Revised Statutes.  This part takes effect on July 1, 2016.

     SECTION 2.  Section 171-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is created in the department a special fund to be designated as the "special land and development fund".  Subject to the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act of 1920, as amended, and section 5(f) of the Admission Act of 1959, all proceeds of sale of public lands, including interest on deferred payments; all moneys collected under section 171-58 for mineral and water