Bill Text: HI HB440 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "(c) This section shall apply to the following:
(1) Section 235-5.5--Deduction for individual housing account deposit;
(2) Section 235-7(f)--Deduction of property loss due to a natural disaster;
[(3) Section
235-16.5--Credit for cesspool upgrade, conversion, or connection;
(4)] (3) Section 235-19--Deduction for
maintenance of an exceptional tree;
[(5)] (4) Section 235-55.91--Credit for the
employment of a vocational rehabilitation referral;
[(6)] (5) Section 235-110.2--Credit for in-kind
services contribution for public school repair and maintenance; and
[(7)] (6) Sections 235-110.8 and 241-4.7--Credit
for ownership of a qualified low-income housing building."
SECTION 5. Section 508D-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) If the residential real property being offered for sale is subject to a recorded declaration, the seller shall provide the following documents and any amendments or supplements thereto, to the extent applicable:
(1) Articles of incorporation or other document, if any, creating the corporation or association whereby the corporation or association has the power to enforce the declaration;
(2) Bylaws of the corporation or association;
(3) Declaration or
similar organizational documents, and any exhibits thereto; [and]
(4) Any rules relating
to the use of common areas, architectural control, maintenance of units, or
payment of money as a regular assessment or otherwise in connection with the
provisions, maintenance, or service for the benefit of the residential real
property or other real property or common areas[.]; and
(5) Information on
any cesspools located on the real property, if any, including:
(A) The
date, established by law, by which the cesspool is required to be upgraded or
converted to a director of health-approved wastewater system or connected to a
sewerage system; and
(B) The