Bill Text: HI HB407 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Title: Relating To Health.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)

Status: (Introduced) 2024-02-16 - Failed to adopt report with 4 Noes Representative(s) Kitagawa, Kobayashi, Marten, Matayoshi; and 6 Excused Representative(s) Aiu, Garrett, Perruso, Pierick, Takayama, Todd. [HB407 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2024-HB407-Amended.html

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

407

THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO HEALTH.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 457J-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  A person may practice midwifery without a license to practice midwifery if the person is:

     (1)  A certified nurse-midwife holding a valid license under chapter 457;

     (2)  Licensed and performing work within the scope of practice or duties of the person's profession that overlaps with the practice of midwifery;

     (3)  A student midwife who is currently enrolled in a midwifery educational program under the direct supervision of a qualified midwife preceptor;

     (4)  A person rendering aid in an emergency where no fee for the service is contemplated, charged, or received; [or]

     (5)  A person acting as a birth attendant on or before July 1, 2023, who: