Bill Text: HI HB365 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (4) Liquor sold for sacramental purposes or the use of liquor for sacramental purposes, or any liquor imported pursuant to section 281-33;
(5) Alcohol sold pursuant to section 281-37 to a
person holding a purchase permit or prescription therefor, or any sale or use
of alcohol, so purchased, for other than beverage purposes[.] or
(6) Beer or draft beer that is brewed or produced in the State by a small brewery or brewpub, except as provided under section 244D- ."
SECTION 4. Section 244D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§244D-6 Return, form, contents. Every taxpayer shall, on or before the twentieth day of each month, file with the department of taxation in the taxation district in which the taxpayer's business premises are located, or with the department in Honolulu, a return showing all sales of liquor by gallonage and dollar volume in each liquor category defined in section 244D-1 and taxed under section 244D-4(a) or 244D- made by the taxpayer during the preceding month, showing separately the amount of the nontaxable sales, and the amount of the taxable sales, and the tax payable thereon. The return shall also show the amount of liquor by gallonage and dollar volume in each liquor category defined in section 244D-1 and taxed under section 244D-4(a) or 244D- used during the preceding month which is subject to tax, and the tax payable thereon. The form of return shall be prescribed by the department and shall contain such information as it may deem necessary for the proper administration of this chapter."