Bill Text: HI HB365 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Beer produced after the first sixty thousand barrels during a taxable year shall be taxed under section 244D-4(a)."
SECTION 2. Section 244D-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding two new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Barrel" means a barrel containing not more that thirty-one gallons or wine gallons of liquor."
""Small brewery or brewpub" means a brewery or brewpub that brews or produces not more than two million barrels of beer per taxable year."
SECTION 3. Section 244D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The tax levied pursuant to subsection (a) shall be paid only once upon the same liquor; provided further that the tax shall not apply to:
(1) Liquor held for sale by a permittee but not yet sold;
(2) Liquor sold by one permittee to another permittee;
(3) Liquor which under the Constitution and laws of the United States cannot be legally subjected to the tax imposed by this chapter so long as and to the extent to which the State is without power to impose the tax;
(4) Liquor sold for sacramental purposes or the use of liquor for sacramental purposes, or any liquor imported pursuant to section 281-33;
(5) Alcohol sold pursuant to section 281-37 to a
person holding a purchase permit or prescription therefor, or any sale or use
of alcohol, so purchased, for other than beverage purposes[.] or
(6) Beer or draft beer that is brewed or produced in the State by a small brewery or brewpub, except as provided under section 244D- ."
SECTION 4. Section 244D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§244D-6 Return, form, contents.