Bill Text: HI HB362 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Any amendment to the comprehensive plan or any part thereof resulting from the review and revision processes shall be subject to the provisions of this section and sections 226-A, 226-B, and 226-C.

     (f)  County development rules shall be consistent with the objectives and policies of the comprehensive plan.  County land use and development approvals shall be consistent with land use designations and sequencing of development in the plan."

     SECTION 4.  Section 46-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  This section and any ordinance, rule, or regulation adopted in accordance with this section shall apply to lands not contained within the [forest reserve boundaries as established on January 31, 1957, or as subsequently amended.] conservation district.

     Zoning in all counties shall be [accomplished within the framework of] consistent with and shall implement a long-range[,] comprehensive [general] plan as defined in section 226-2 prepared or being prepared to guide the overall future development of the county.  Zoning shall be one of the tools available to the county to put the [general] comprehensive plan into effect in an orderly manner.  Zoning [in the counties of Hawaii, Maui, and Kauai] means the establishment of districts of such number, shape, and area, and the adoption of regulations for each district to carry out the purposes of chapters 205, 205A, and 226 and this section.  In establishing or regulating the districts, full consideration shall be given to all available data as to soil classification and physical use capabilities of the land to allow and encourage the most beneficial use of the land consonant with good zoning practices.  The zoning power granted herein shall be exercised by ordinance [which] that may relate to:

     (1)  The areas within which agriculture, forestry, industry, trade, and business may be conducted;

     (2)  The areas in which residential uses may be regulated or prohibited;

     (3)  The areas bordering natural watercourses, channels, and streams, in which trades or industries, filling or dumping, erection of structures, and the location of buildings may be prohibited or restricted;

     (4)  The areas in which particular uses may be subjected to special restrictions;

     (5)  The location of buildings and structures designed for specific uses and designation of uses for which buildings and structures may not be used or altered;

     (6)  The location, height, bulk, number of stories, and size of buildings and other structures;

     (7)  The location of roads, schools, and recreation areas;

     (8)  Building setback lines and future street lines;