Bill Text: HI HB360 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] ""Person injured" or "injured person" is limited to owners or lessees of private residences, including condominium or cooperative units, who have contracted with a duly licensed contractor for the construction of improvements or alterations to the owners' or lessees' own private residences and owners or lessees of real property who have contracted with a duly licensed contractor for the construction of the owners' or lessees' own private residences on the owners' or lessees' real property."
SECTION 15. Section 444-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§444-16 Action on applications. Within one hundred and twenty days after the
filing of a proper application for a license and the payment of the required
fees, the board shall:
(1) [conduct] Conduct
an investigation of the applicant, and in that investigation may post pertinent
information, including [but not limited to,] the name and address of the
applicant[,] and [if the applicant is associated in any partnership,
corporation, or other entity,] the names, addresses, and official
capacities of [the applicant's associates;] any partnership, corporation,
or other entity that the applicant is associated with; and
(2) [either] Either
issue a license to the applicant or notify the applicant in writing by registered
mail of the board's decision not to grant the license and specifically notify
the applicant of the applicant's right to submit a request for a contested case
hearing pursuant to chapter 91 within sixty days of the board's decision. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with
chapter 91."
SECTION 16. Section 444-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§444-26 Contractors recovery fund;
use of fund; person injured; fees. (a) The board is authorized to establish and maintain
a contractors recovery fund from which any person injured by an act,