Bill Text: HI HB360 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] after the sale to a consumer[,];
(2) [has] Has
not previously been registered or titled in the name of a consumer except where
the vehicle has not left the dealer's possession after the sale to a consumer[,];
and
(3) [has] Has
not been driven more than five hundred miles;
provided that where a sale, registration, entitlement, or transfer of title of a motor vehicle, or the accrual of mileage thereon, is primarily for the purpose of evading this provision, the motor vehicle shall be deemed a new motor vehicle for the purposes of this chapter."
SECTION 11. Section 437B-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Each:
(1) Mobile air conditioner serviced without using refrigerant recovery and recycling equipment;
(2) Motor vehicle or mobile air conditioner serviced after January 1, 1994, without successful completion of an appropriate training course dealing with the recovery and recycling of CFC and HCFC refrigerants; and
(3) Violation of
chapter 342C[;],
constitutes a separate offense for which fines may be imposed under subsection (b)."
SECTION 12. Section 440G-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definitions of "cable operator", "cable service", "cable system", and "public, educational, or governmental access facilities" to read as follows:
""Cable operator" means any person or group of persons who: