Bill Text: HI HB348 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 5.  Section 15-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§15-2  Who may vote by absentee ballot.  (a)  Any person registered to vote may cast an absentee ballot in the manner provided in this chapter and rules adopted by the chief election officer.

     (b)  Absentee ballot shall be the method of voting for all persons registered to vote as residents of the State who are confined in a prison, jail, correctional center, or community correctional center."

     SECTION 6.  Section 15-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§15-5  Delivery of ballots.  (a)  Immediately upon receipt of a request within the time limit specified in section 15-4, the clerk shall examine the records to ascertain whether or not the voter is lawfully entitled to vote as requested.  As soon as the printed official ballots are available, the clerk shall mail in a forwarding envelope or deliver in person if the voter appears at the office of the clerk, an official ballot and other materials prescribed in section 15-6 except that an incapacitated voter may send a representative to obtain the voter's ballots pursuant to the rules [promulgated] adopted by the chief election officer.  All requests received upon the last day specified in section 15-4 for receipt shall be mailed to the voter requesting the same as soon as reasonably practicable, but in no event later than twenty-four hours after receipt thereof.

     (b)  The chief election officer may adopt rules for the preparation of special ballots of such different weight of paper, overall size and shape, or other physical criteria as shall be prescribed by the elections commission or other federal or state officer to conform with minimum postal, military, correctional, or other federal or state regulations or orders regarding the transportation and delivery of the ballots; provided that the text is identical in substance, except as to type size, with that appearing on the official ballots.

     [(b)] (c)  If mailed absentee ballots are not received by the voter within five days of an election, the voter may request that absentee ballots be forwarded by facsimile.  Upon receipt of [such] a request and confirmation that proper application was made, the clerk may transmit appropriate ballots by facsimile together with a form requiring the affirmations and information required by section 15-6, and a form containing a waiver of the right to secrecy, as provided by section 11-137.  The voter may return the voted ballots and executed forms by facsimile or mail; provided that they are received by the issuing clerk no later than the