Bill Text: HI HB348 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 7.  Section 831-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A person sentenced for a felony, from the time of the person's sentence until the person's final discharge, may not[:

     (1)  Vote in an election, but if the defendant is placed on probation or the defendant is paroled after commitment to imprisonment, the defendant may vote during the period of the probation or parole; or

     (2)  Become] become a candidate for or hold public office."

     SECTION 8.  Section 831-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  If the sentence was in this State, the order, certificate, or other instrument of discharge, given to a person sentenced for a felony upon the person's discharge after completion of service of the person's sentence or after service under probation or parole, shall state that the [defendant's rights to vote and to hold any future public office,] rights of which the defendant was deprived by this chapter[,] are thereby restored and that the defendant suffers no other disability by virtue of the defendant's conviction and sentence except as otherwise provided by this chapter.  A copy of the order or other instrument of discharge shall be filed with the clerk of the court of conviction."

     SECTION 9.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 10.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2011.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 


 


 

Report Title: