Bill Text: HI HB283 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (8) Provide funds for a share, not to exceed fifty per cent, of the principal amount of a loan made to a qualified borrower by a private lender who is unable otherwise to lend the borrower sufficient funds at reasonable rates in the purchase of residential property; and
(9) Sell or lease completed dwelling units.
For purposes of this section, a limitation is applicable to the extent that it may reasonably be construed to apply to a county."
SECTION 4. Section 237-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) No county surcharge on state tax shall be established on any:
(1) Gross income or gross proceeds taxable under this chapter at the one-half per cent tax rate;
(2) Gross income or gross proceeds taxable under this chapter at the 0.15 per cent tax rate; or
(3) Transactions, amounts, persons, gross income, or
gross proceeds exempt from tax under this chapter[.], except those that
are exempt under section 237-29 pursuant to section 201H- ."
SECTION 5. Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) No county surcharge on state tax