Bill Text: HI HB283 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 4. Section 237-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) No county surcharge on state tax shall be established on any:
(1) Gross income or gross proceeds taxable under this chapter at the one-half per cent tax rate;
(2) Gross income or gross proceeds taxable under this chapter at the 0.15 per cent tax rate; or
(3) Transactions, amounts, persons, gross income, or
gross proceeds exempt from tax under this chapter[.], except those that
are exempt under section 237-29 pursuant to section 201H- ."
SECTION 5. Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) No county surcharge on state tax
shall be established upon any use taxable under this chapter at the one-half
per cent tax rate or upon any use that is not subject to taxation or that is
exempt from taxation under this chapter[.], except for the use of
property, services, or contracting not subject to taxation under section 238-3(j)
as a result of an exemption under section 237-29 pursuant to section
201H- ."