Bill Text: HI HB2731 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (g)  This section shall not apply to:

     (1)  An adult residential care home as defined in section 321-15.1;

     (2)  An expanded adult residential care home as defined in section 321-15.1;

     (3)  A hospice home as defined in section 321-15.1;

     (4)  A special treatment facility as defined in section 334-1; or

     (5)  Any similar institution that is monitored or licensed by the State, and provides medical, geriatric, educational, religious, or similar services."

     SECTION 4.  Section 521-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  [The] Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of section 521-  , the landlord and tenant may agree to any consideration, not otherwise prohibited by law, as rent.  In the absence of such agreement, and subject to section 521-71(e) in the case of holdover tenants, the tenant shall pay to the landlord the fair rental value for the dwelling unit."

     SECTION 5.  Section 521-37, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§521-37  Subleases and assignments.