Bill Text: HI HB2654 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (5)  The name, telephone number, and address of the developer or other real estate broker designated by the developer that an interested individual may contact to secure an owner-occupant affidavit, developer's public report, and any other information concerning the project; and

     (6)  If applicable, a statement that the residential units will be offered to prospective purchasers through a public lottery."

     SECTION 4.  Section 514B-96, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The developer of any project containing residential units shall designate at least fifty per cent of the units for sale to prospective owner-occupants pursuant to section 514B‑98[.]; provided that in the case of a state investment project located within a county-designated transit-oriented development area or within a one-half-mile radius of a public transit station, if that area has not been designated as a transit-oriented development zone, one hundred per cent of the units being sold shall be offered for sale only to prospective owner-occupants.  The designation shall be set forth either in the developer's public report or in the announcement or advertisement required by section 514B‑95.5, and may be set forth in both.  The units in a project with fifty per cent designated units shall constitute a proportionate representation of all the residential units in the project with regard to factors of square footage, number of bedrooms and bathrooms, floor level, and whether or not the unit has a lanai."

     SECTION 5.  Section 514B-96.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§514B-96.5[]]  Unit selection; requirements.