Bill Text: HI HB2559 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] H.B. NO.

2559

TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2016

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

S.D. 2

 

C.D. 1

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO MENTAL HEALTH.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 334-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

     ""Imminently dangerous to self or others" means that, without intervention, the person will likely become dangerous to self or dangerous to others within the next forty-five days."

     SECTION 2.  Section 334-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Initiation of proceedings.  An emergency admission may be initiated as follows:

     (1)  If a law enforcement officer has reason to believe that a person is imminently dangerous to self or others, the officer shall call for assistance from the mental health emergency workers designated by the director.  Upon determination by the mental health emergency workers that the person is imminently dangerous to self or others, the person shall be transported by ambulance or other suitable means, to a licensed psychiatric facility for further evaluation and possible emergency hospitalization.  A law enforcement officer may also take into custody and transport to any facility designated by the director any person threatening or attempting suicide[, or may take into custody and transport to any designated mental health program, any person subject to an assisted community treatment order, issued pursuant to part VIII of this chapter, for further evaluation and possible emergency hospitalization].  The officer shall make application for the examination, observation, and diagnosis of the person in custody.  The application shall state or shall be accompanied by a statement of the circumstances under which the person was taken into custody and the reasons therefor which shall be transmitted with the person to a physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or psychologist at the facility[, or to a licensed psychiatrist at a designated mental health program].

     (2)  Upon written or oral application of any licensed physician, advanced practice registered nurse, psychologist, attorney, member of the clergy, health or social service professional, or any state or county employee in the course of employment, a judge may issue an ex parte order orally, but shall reduce the order to writing by the close of the next court day following the application, stating that there is probable cause to believe the person is mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse [or], is imminently dangerous to self or others and in need of care or treatment, or both, giving the findings upon which the