Bill Text: HI HB2559 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (B)  Imminently dangerous to self or others; and

         (C)  In need of care or treatment;

          may direct transportation, by ambulance or other suitable means, to a licensed psychiatric facility for further evaluation and possible emergency hospitalization.  A licensed physician, an advanced practice registered nurse, or physician assistant may administer treatment as is medically necessary, for the person's safe transportation.  A licensed psychologist may administer treatment as is psychologically necessary."

     SECTION 3.  Section 334-127, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  If after hearing all relevant evidence, including the results of any diagnostic examination ordered by the family court, the family court finds that the criteria for assisted community treatment under section 334-121(1) [[]have[]] been met beyond a reasonable doubt and that the criteria under [[section]] sections 334-121(2) to 334-121(7) have been met by clear and convincing evidence, the family court shall order the subject to obtain assisted community treatment for a period of not more than [one hundred eighty days.] one year.  The written treatment plan submitted pursuant to section 334-126(h) shall be attached to the order and made a part of the order.

     If the family court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the beneficial mental and physical effects of recommended medication outweigh the detrimental mental and physical effects, if any, the order may authorize types or classes of medication to be included in treatment at the discretion of the treating psychiatrist.

     The court order shall also state who should receive notice of intent to discharge early in the event that the treating psychiatrist determines, prior to the end of the court ordered period of treatment, that the subject should be discharged early from assisted community treatment."

     SECTION 4.  Section 334-129, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) to (d) to read as follows: