Bill Text: HI HB2554 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (c)  Prior to submitting to the authority for approval any plan or proposal for residential development, the office of Hawaiian affairs shall fully consider all written and oral submissions allowed pursuant to subsection (b)."

     SECTION 2.  Section 1-28.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  For purposes of this section, "government agency" means each department, board, commission, or officer of the State or any of its political subdivisions[.], as well as the office of Hawaiian affairs for purposes of section 206E-   ."

     SECTION 3.  Section 206E-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§206E-12  Dedication for public facilities as condition to development.  The authority shall establish rules requiring dedication for public facilities of land or facilities, or cash payments in lieu thereof, by developers as a condition of developing real property pursuant to the community development plan.  Where state and county public facilities dedication laws, ordinances, or rules differ, the provision for greater dedication shall prevail.