Bill Text: HI HB2542 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] shall first communicate with the unit owner regarding the legal action, including information on the alleged violation.  All communication regarding the alleged violation and legal action shall be made directly with a unit owner, or if a unit owner has retained an attorney with the attorney representing the unit owner, and shall be in the form of written correspondence, fax transmittal, electronic mail, telephone communication, or in-person communication."

     SECTION 3.  Section 421J-10.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§421J-10.5  Association fiscal matters; lien for assessments.  (a)  All sums assessed by the association, but unpaid for the share of the assessments chargeable to any unit, shall constitute a lien on the unit.  The priority of the association's lien shall, except as otherwise provided by law, be as provided in the association documents or, if no priority is provided in the association documents, by the recordation date of the liens; provided that any amendment to the association documents that governs the priority of liens on the unit shall not provide that an association lien shall have priority over a mortgage lien that is recorded before the amendment is recorded.  A lien recorded by an association for unpaid assessments shall expire six years from the date of recordation unless proceedings to enforce the lien are instituted prior to the expiration of the lien; provided that the expiration of a recorded lien shall in no way affect the association's automatic lien that arises pursuant to this subsection or the association documents.  Any proceedings to enforce an association's lien for any assessment shall be instituted within six years after the assessment became due; provided that if the owner of a unit subject to a lien of the association files a petition for relief under the United States Bankruptcy Code (11 U.S.C. §101 et seq.), the period of time for instituting proceedings to enforce the association's lien shall be tolled until thirty days after the automatic stay of proceedings under section 362 of the United States Bankruptcy Code (11 U.S.C. §362) is lifted.

     The lien of the association may be foreclosed by action or by nonjudicial or power of sale foreclosure procedures set forth in chapter 667, by the managing agent or board, acting on behalf of the association and in the name of the association; provided that no association shall exercise nonjudicial or power of sale foreclosure procedures set forth in chapter 667 to foreclose a lien against a unit unless specifically provided for in the purchase agreement between a unit owner and an association;