Bill Text: HI HB2460 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 1.  Chapter 706, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§706-     Term of imprisonment for sex trafficking.  Notwithstanding section 706-659 and any other law to the contrary, a person who is convicted of sex trafficking under section 712-1202 shall be sentenced to a definite term of imprisonment not exceeding twenty years, to be determined by the court, without the possibility of suspension of sentence, probation, or parole."

SECTION 2.  Section 712-1202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712-1202  Sex trafficking.  (1)  A person commits the offense of sex trafficking if the person knowingly:

     (a)  Advances prostitution by compelling or inducing a person by force, threat, fraud, coercion, or intimidation to engage in prostitution, or profits from such conduct by another; or

     (b)  Advances prostitution or profits from prostitution of a minor.

     (2)  Sex trafficking is a class A felony[.]; provided that a person convicted under this section shall be sentenced to:

     (a)  Imprisonment, in accordance with section 706-   ; and

     (b)  Payment of a fine of no less than $50,000 but no more than $100,000, pursuant to section 706‑640; provided further that the fine shall be credited to the general fund.

     [(3)  As used in this section:

     "Fraud" means making material false statements, misstatements, or omissions.

     "Minor" means a person who is less than eighteen years of age.

     "Threat" means any of the actions listed in section 707‑764(1).]