Bill Text: HI HB246 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [(d)] (e) Whenever in connection with reclaimed lands
or the reclamation of submerged lands or lands beneath tidal waters by
authority of law, the board deems it advantageous to the State in order to
settle the rights (littoral or otherwise), if any, of an abutting owner, to
create public beaches, or to consolidate the holdings of public lands in the
vicinity or provide public ways or access to the public lands, it may, with the
prior approval of the governor, sell, lease, or transfer by way of an exchange,
without recourse to public auction but subject to the limitations contained in
section 171-50 and to the other provisions of this chapter, lands having the
status of public lands."
SECTION 4. Section 171-156, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is established in the state treasury a special fund to be designated as the "beach restoration special fund" to carry out the purposes of this part. The following moneys shall be deposited into the beach restoration special fund: