Bill Text: HI HB246 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] section 171-156.
§171- Temporary structures; emergency permits for shoreline protection and stabilization of shoreline erosion; rules. The board shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to limit temporary structures approved under emergency permits for shoreline protection and the stabilization of shoreline erosion to a maximum of three years, after which the temporary structure shall be removed, unless the board approves the structure as a permanent structure. These rules shall also provide for fines against the permit holder for noncompliance."
SECTION 2. Section 171-28, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The board may lease government-owned Hawaiian
fishponds with legislative authorization as provided under section [171-53(c);]
171-53(d) provided that in lieu of legislative authorization, the board
may lease such fishponds if:
(1) A public hearing is conducted on the proposed lease on the island where the fishpond is located;
(2) The board finds that the proposed lease does not cause a substantial adverse environmental or ecological impact on the fishpond or surrounding area; and
(3) The proposed lease is not in violation of applicable federal, state, or county laws."
SECTION 3. Section 171-53, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§171-53 Reclamation and disposition of submerged or
reclaimed public land. (a)
Any submerged public land or land beneath tidal waters shall not hereafter