Bill Text: HI HB2416 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] ownership interest in any other real property; and
(D) Intends to immediately occupy the
property as the individual's primary residence for a period of not less than
two years;
provided that the property was furnished as a transient accommodation, as defined in section 237D-1, during the period from January 1, 2023, to June 30, 2024; and provided further that all outstanding taxes imposed under chapters 235, 237, and 237D for gross income, gross rental, or gross rental proceeds received for the furnishing of the property as a transient accommodation has been paid."
SECTION 2. Section 247-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) No certificate is required to be filed for any document or instrument made exempt by section 247-3, except that in the following situations, a certificate shall be filed in the manner and place that the director shall prescribe, within ninety days after the transaction or prior to the recordation or filing of the document or instrument with the registrar of conveyances or the assistant registrar of the land court or after the ninety-day period, recordation, or filing as the director shall prescribe:
(1) For any document or instrument described under section 247-3(3), any party to the document or instrument shall file a certificate declaring that the document or instrument merely confirms or corrects a deed, lease, sublease, assignment, transfer, or conveyance previously recorded or filed.
(2) For any document or instrument described under section 247-3(4), any party to the document or instrument shall file a certificate declaring the amount of the nominal consideration paid and marital or parental relationship of the parties.
(3) For any document or instrument described under section 247-3(5), any party to the document or instrument shall file a certificate declaring the reasons why the consideration is $100 or less.
(4) For any document or instrument described in section 247-3(6), any party to the document or instrument shall file a certificate declaring that the document or instrument is made pursuant to an agreement of sale, and where applicable, an assignment or assignments of agreements of sale.
(5) For any document or instrument described under section 247-3(8), any person made a party to the document or instrument as grantee, assignee, or transferee shall file a certificate declaring the full and actual consideration of the property transferred.
(6) For any document or instrument described under section 247-3(11), any party to the document or instrument shall file a certificate declaring each owner's:
(A) Undivided interest in the real property and the value of that interest before partition; and