Bill Text: HI HB2336 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] violations or impose penalties upon any hemp producer licensed by the United
States Department of Agriculture; provided that the licensee compiles with all of
the requirements imposed by the United States Department of Agriculture. The State shall impose no penalty with
respect to the production of hemp, except penalties for growing hemp without a
license issued by the United States Department of Agriculture.] with
respect to the production of hemp that duplicate the inspections and sampling required
by the United States Department of Agriculture."
SECTION 2. Section
141-43, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read
as follows:
"(a) The department of agriculture shall adopt
rules pursuant to chapter 91 to effectuate the purpose of this part[,
including any rules necessary to address any nuisance issues, including smell,
noise, and excessive lighting arising out of the activities of hemp growers
licensed under the State's industrial hemp pilot program who grow hemp within
areas prohibited under section 141-42(a)(1) and (2)]."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 3000.
Report Title:
Hemp; Department of Agriculture; Administrative Rules
Description: