Bill Text: HI HB2268 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3) The number of pesticide
inspections conducted during the prior year, including a brief description of the
nature and location of each inspection;
(4) The outcomes of
pesticide inspections conducted during the prior year, including any enforcement
actions taken; and
(5) The number and types
of violations found during the prior year, including the location of each pesticide
use violation and the pesticide active ingredient or product name involved in each
pesticide use violation.
(b) The report shall be made available to the public on the department's website."
SECTION 3. Section 149A-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) to (c) to read as follows:
"(a)
Warning notice. Any person who
violates this chapter or any rule issued under this chapter may upon the first
violation be issued a written warning notice citing the specific violation and
necessary corrective action[.]; provided that any person who violates
this chapter in a manner that causes bodily injury, as defined in section 707-700,
to another person shall be subject to the penalties under this section without first
being issued a warning notice.
(b)
Administrative penalties.
(1) In
general, any registrant, commercial applicator, wholesaler, dealer, retailer,
or other distributor who violates any provision of this chapter may be assessed
an administrative penalty by the board of not more than [$5,000] $10,000
for each offense;
(2) Any
private applicator or other person not included in paragraph (1) who violates
any provision of this chapter relating to the use of pesticides while on
property owned or rented by that person or the person's employer[,
subsequent to receiving a written warning from the department or following a
citation for a prior violation, may] shall be assessed an administrative
penalty by the board of not more than [$1,000] $5,000 for each
offense. Any private applicator or other
person not included in paragraph (1) who violates any provision of this chapter
relating to licensing, transport, sale, distribution, or application of a
pesticide for commercial purposes may be assessed an administrative penalty as
provided in paragraph (1);
(3) No
administrative penalty shall be assessed unless the person charged shall have
been given notice and an opportunity for a hearing on the specific charge in
the county of the residence of the person charged. The administrative penalty and any proposed
action contained in the notice of finding of violation shall become a final
order unless, within twenty days of receipt of the notice, the person or
persons charged make a written request for a hearing. In determining the amount of penalty, the
board shall consider the appropriateness of the penalty to the size of the