Bill Text: HI HB22 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] § -12 Uniformity of application and construction. In applying and construing this chapter, consideration shall be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to its subject matter among the states that enact similar uniform legislation.
§ -13 Relation to Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act. This chapter modifies, limits, and supersedes the federal Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, P.L. 106-229, Title 15 United States Code Chapter 96, but does not modify, limit, or supersede Title 15 United States Code, Section 7001(c), or authorize electronic delivery of any of the notices described in Title 15 United States Code, Section 7003(b)."
SECTION 2. Section 668-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§668-1 Actions for partition.
When two or more persons hold or are in possession of real property as joint
tenants or as tenants in common, in which one or more of them have an estate in
fee, or a life estate in possession, any one or more of such persons may bring
an action in the circuit court of the circuit in which the property or some
part thereof is situated, for a partition of the property, according to the
respective rights of the parties interested therein, and for a sale of the same
or a part thereof if it appears that a partition cannot be made without great
prejudice to the owners. [The] Except as provided in chapter ,
the several circuit courts shall have power, in any action for partition,
to proceed according to the usual practice of courts of equity in cases of
partition, and according to this chapter in enlargement thereof."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2013.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|
Report Title:
Real Property; Partition; Heirs Property
Description: