Bill Text: HI HB2179 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The legislature finds that imposing a cap on water delivery fees for water provided by the lower Hamakua ditch further encourages use of that water, particularly by small family farmers, thereby supporting agricultural production and further increasing economic growth in the Hamakua area.

     The purpose of this Act is to encourage agricultural production and economic growth by setting a limit on the water delivery fee for water provided by the lower Hamakua ditch irrigation system.

     SECTION 2.  Section 167-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The board of agriculture shall also have the power to:

     (1)  Establish and certify the total amount of acreage assessments to be levied annually and collect the assessments within each project;

     (2)  Set and from time to time revise tolls that it shall charge for the water provided by its facilities, subject to the rate policies established hereunder; provided that the toll for water provided by the lower Hamakua ditch shall not exceed 20 cents per one thousand gallons;

     (3)  Establish priorities between the several lands included in a project according to the use to which the lands are put or other reasonable basis for classification;

     (4)  Govern the furnishing of water in the event of a shortage of supply and to correlate water tolls with these priorities;

     (5)  Charge and collect water tolls, fees, and other charges established in connection herewith;

     (6)  Sell, exchange, transfer, assign, or pledge any property, real or personal, or any interest therein, to any person, firm, corporation, or government, except as prohibited by the laws of the State;

     (7)  Hold, clear, and improve property;

     (8)  Borrow money for any of the purposes hereunder;

     (9)  Insure or provide for the insurance of the property or operations of the board against such risks as the board may deem advisable;

    (10)  Include in any construction contract executed in connection with a project, stipulations requiring that the contractor and any subcontractors comply with requirements as to minimum wages and maximum hours of labor, and comply with any conditions that the federal government may have attached to its financial aid of the project;

    (11)  Delegate to the chairperson or employees of the department, subject to the board's control and responsibility, powers and duties as may be lawful or proper for the performance of the functions vested in the board;