Bill Text: HI HB2089 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (e)  In the event the family court subsequently finds that a petitioner for an order for protection made any materially false statement of fact that the petitioner did not believe to be true at the time of signing the petition, then regardless of whether a temporary restraining order or order for protection was ultimately granted in favor of the petitioner, the family court is authorized to award the respondent, in the same court proceeding, reasonable attorneys' fees and costs incurred by the respondent in the course of responding to the false petition."

     SECTION 3.  Section 586-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The family court judge may issue the ex parte temporary restraining order orally, if the person being restrained is present in court.  The order shall state that there is probable cause to believe that a past act or acts of abuse have occurred, or that threats of abuse make it probable that acts of abuse may be imminent, and shall state that the family court is authorized to award the respondent reasonable attorneys' fees and costs incurred by the respondent in the course of responding to the false petition if it subsequently finds that the petitioner made any materially false statement of fact that the petitioner did not believe to be true at the time of signing the petition for an order for protection.  The order further shall state that the temporary restraining order is necessary for the purposes of:  preventing acts of abuse or preventing a recurrence of actual domestic abuse and ensuring a period of separation of the parties involved.  The order shall also describe in reasonable detail the act or acts sought to be restrained.  Where necessary, the order may require either or both of the parties involved to leave the premises during the period of the order; may also restrain the party or parties to whom it is directed from contacting, threatening, or physically abusing the applicant's family or household members; and may enjoin or restrain both parties from taking, concealing, removing, threatening, physically abusing, or otherwise disposing of any animal identified to the court as belonging to a household, until further order of the court.  The order shall not only be binding upon the parties to the action, but also upon their officers, agents, servants, employees, attorneys, or any other persons in active concert or participation with them.  The order shall enjoin the respondent or person to be restrained from performing any combination of the following acts:

     (1)  Contacting, threatening, or physically abusing the protected party;

     (2)  Contacting, threatening, or physically abusing any person residing at the protected party's residence;