Bill Text: HI HB1960 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] This Act expands the general excise tax exemptions available to charitable, religious, and educational organizations and is not intended to limit or restrict any currently available tax exemptions. Furthermore, this Act does not affect rental income generated by an unrelated trade or business, which will continue to be subject to the general excise tax.
SECTION 2. Section 237-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The exemptions enumerated in subsection (a)(3) to (7) shall apply only:
(1) To those persons who shall have registered with the department of taxation by filing a written application for registration in such form as the department shall prescribe, shall have paid the registration fee of $20, and shall have had the exemption allowed by the department or by a court or tribunal of competent jurisdiction upon appeal from any assessment resulting from disallowance of the exemption by the department;
(2) To activities from which no profit inures to the benefit of any private stockholder or individual, except for death or other benefits to the members of fraternal societies; and
(3) To the fraternal, religious, charitable,
scientific, educational, communal, or social welfare activities of such
persons, or to the activities of hospitals, infirmaries, sanitaria, and potable
water companies, as such, [and not to any activity the primary purpose of
which is to produce income even though the income is to be used for or in
furtherance of the exempt activities of such persons.] but not to any
activity defined as an "unrelated trade or business" in section 513
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended; provided that in considering
whether an activity is an "unrelated trade or business", the