Bill Text: HI HB19 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Thus, the legislature finds that repealing the requirement that a landlord publish prior notice of the sale or donation of a tenant's abandoned property would unalter the protections already provided for tenants, reduce the expenses of landlords, and increase the efficiency of the housing market.
SECTION 2. Section 521-44, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) For the purposes of this section,
if a tenant is absent from the dwelling unit for a continuous period of twenty
days or more without written notice to the landlord, the tenant shall be
deemed to have wrongfully quit the dwelling unit; provided that the tenant
shall not be considered to be absent from the dwelling unit without notice to
the landlord during any period for which the landlord has received payment of
rent. In addition to any other right or remedy the landlord has with respect
to [such] a tenant who has wrongfully quit the dwelling unit, the
landlord may retain the entire amount of any security deposit the landlord has
received from or on behalf of [such] the tenant. Disposition
of the tenant's abandoned personal property shall be conducted pursuant to
section 521-56."
SECTION 3. Section 521-56, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§521-56 Disposition of tenant's
abandoned possessions.