Bill Text: HI HB19 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] accrued rent and costs of storage and sale, including the cost of advertising,
be held in trust for the tenant for thirty days, after which time the proceeds]
shall be forfeited to the landlord.
(c) When the tenant has quit the premises,
any [personalty] personal property in or around the premises left
unsold after conformance to subsection (a) or otherwise left abandoned by the
tenant [and determined by the landlord to be of no value] may be
disposed of at the landlord's discretion without liability to the
landlord."
SECTION 4. Section 521-70, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) If the tenant wrongfully quits the
dwelling unit and unequivocally indicates by words or deeds the tenant's intention
not to resume the tenancy, the tenant shall be liable to the landlord for the
lesser of the following amounts for [such] the abandonment:
(1) The entire rent due for the remainder of the term; or
(2) All rent accrued during the period reasonably
necessary to re-rent the dwelling unit at the fair rental, plus the difference
between [such] the fair rent and the rent agreed to in the prior
rental agreement and a reasonable commission for the renting of the dwelling
unit. This paragraph applies if the amount calculated hereunder is less than
the amount calculated under paragraph (1) whether or not the landlord re-rents
the dwelling unit.
Proceeds of the sale of the tenant's abandoned personal property conducted pursuant to section 521-56, after deduction of the costs of storage and sale, including the cost of advertising, if any, shall reduce the amount owed by the tenant to the landlord pursuant to this section."