Bill Text: HI HB1897 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] A robust sunshine law is necessary to opening up the governmental processes to public scrutiny and participation to achieve the ideals of a representative democracy.
The purpose of this Act is to strengthen the State's sunshine law to provide the public with more oversight of governmental agencies, boards and commissions, and county councils and to allow the public to give more meaningful, contemporaneous testimony at properly agendized meetings.
SECTION 2. Section 92-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§92-3
Open meetings[.]; recording requirements. (a) Every meeting of all boards shall be open to
the public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting unless otherwise
provided in the constitution or as closed pursuant to sections 92-4 and 92-5;
provided that the removal of any person or persons who wilfully disrupts a
meeting to prevent and compromise the conduct of the meeting shall not be
prohibited. The boards shall afford all
interested persons an opportunity to submit data, views, or arguments, in
writing, on any agenda item. The boards
shall also afford all interested persons an opportunity to present oral
testimony on any agenda item[.] and shall allow for oral testimony after
each agenda item. The boards may
provide for reasonable administration of oral testimony by rule.
(b) Every meeting
of all boards shall be livestreamed through the use of audiovisual or audio technology.
The recording of each meeting shall be archived
and made available to the public on the board's website or, if the board
does not have a website, on an appropriate
state or county website immediately after the meeting."