Bill Text: HI HB1897 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The boards
shall also afford all interested persons an opportunity to present oral
testimony on any agenda item[.] and shall allow for oral testimony after
each agenda item. The boards may
provide for reasonable administration of oral testimony by rule.
(b) Every meeting
of all boards shall be livestreamed through the use of audiovisual or audio technology.
The recording of each meeting shall be archived
and made available to the public on the board's website or, if the board
does not have a website, on an appropriate
state or county website immediately after the meeting."
SECTION 3. Section 92-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) The board shall give written public notice of
any regular, special, emergency, or rescheduled meeting, or any executive
meeting when anticipated in advance. The
notice shall include an agenda that lists all of the items to be considered at
the forthcoming meeting[;] and shall identify each item on the agenda
as an item for action, in which board members shall take action upon the item, or
an item for discussion, in which board members shall only discuss the item;
the date, time, and place of the meeting; instructions on how to request an
auxiliary aid or service or an accommodation due to a disability, including a
response deadline, if one is provided, that is reasonable; and in the case of an
executive meeting, the purpose shall be stated.
If an item to be considered is the proposed adoption, amendment, or repeal
of administrative rules, an agenda meets the requirements for public notice
pursuant to this section if it contains a statement on the topic of the proposed
rules or a general description of the subjects involved, as described in
section 91-3(a)(1)(A), and a statement of when and where the proposed rules may
be viewed in person and on the Internet as provided in section 91-2.6. The means specified by this section shall be the
only means required for giving notice under this part notwithstanding any law to
the contrary.
(b)
No less than six calendar days prior to the meeting, the board shall
post the notice online on an electronic calendar [on] via a link
on the homepage of a website maintained by the State or the appropriate
county [and post a notice in the board's office] for public inspection. The notice shall also be posted at the site
of the meeting whenever feasible. The board
shall file a copy of the notice with the office of the lieutenant governor or
the appropriate county clerk's office and retain a copy of proof of filing the
notice, and the office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate clerk's
office shall timely post paper or electronic copies of all meeting notices in a