Bill Text: HI HB1897 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] the board packet.] from persons with disabilities.
For purposes of this section, "board packet" means documents that are compiled by the board and distributed to board members before a meeting for use at that meeting, to the extent the documents are public under chapter 92F; provided that this section shall not require disclosure of executive session minutes, license applications, or other records for which the board cannot reasonably complete its redaction of nonpublic information in the time available before the public inspection required by this section."
SECTION 5. Section 92-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§92-9 Minutes.
(a) The board shall keep written
or recorded minutes of all meetings. [Unless
otherwise required by law, neither a full transcript nor a recording of the
meeting is required, but the] The minutes shall give a true reflection
of the matters discussed at the meeting and the views of the participants. Written minutes shall include[,] but
need not be limited to:
(1) The date, time, and place of the meeting;
(2) The members of the board recorded as either present or absent;
(3) The substance of all matters proposed, discussed, or decided; and a record, by individual member, of any votes taken; and
(4) Any other information that any member of the board requests be included or reflected in the minutes.
(b) The preliminary draft minutes shall be made available to the public for review and input by posting on the board's website or, if the board does not have a website, on an appropriate state or county website within thirty days or by the next meeting, whichever is earlier, except where such disclosure would be inconsistent with section 92-5; provided that minutes of executive meetings may be withheld so long as their publication would defeat the lawful purpose of the executive meeting, but no longer.
[(b)] (c) The finalized minutes shall be made
available to the public by posting on the board's website or, if the board does
not have a website, on an appropriate state or county website within [forty]
fourteen days after the next meeting except where such disclosure
would be inconsistent with section 92-5; provided that minutes of executive
meetings may be withheld so long as their publication would defeat the lawful
purpose of the executive meeting, but no longer. A written summary shall accompany any minutes
that are posted in a digital or analog recording format and shall include:
(1) The date, time, and place of the meeting;