Bill Text: HI HB1839 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 3.   By amending the definition of "renewable portfolio standard" to read:

     ""Renewable portfolio standard" means, in the context of:

     (1)  An electric utility company, the percentage of electrical energy sales that is represented by renewable electrical energy[.]; or

     (2)  A gas utility company, the percentage of total gas sales that is represented by renewable gas energy."

     SECTION 5.  Section 269-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending its title to read:

     "§269-92  Renewable portfolio standards[.] for electric utility companies."

     2.  By amending subsections (b) and (c) to read:

     "(b)  The public utilities commission may establish standards for each electric utility company that prescribe what portion of the renewable portfolio standards shall be met by specific types of renewable energy resources; provided that:

     (1)  Prior to January 1, 2015, at least fifty per cent of the renewable portfolio standards shall be met by electrical energy generated using renewable energy as the source, and after December 31, 2014, the entire renewable portfolio standard shall be met by electrical generation from renewable energy sources;

     (2)  Beginning January 1, 2015, electrical energy savings shall not count toward renewable energy portfolio standards;

     (3)  Where electrical energy is generated or displaced by a combination of renewable and nonrenewable means, the proportion attributable to the renewable means shall be credited as renewable energy; and

     (4)  Where fossil and renewable fuels are co-fired in the same generating unit, the unit shall be considered to generate renewable electrical energy (electricity) in direct proportion to the percentage of the total heat input value represented by the heat input value of the renewable fuels.

     (c)  If the public utilities commission determines that an electric utility company failed to meet the renewable portfolio standard, after a hearing in accordance with chapter 91, the electric utility company shall be subject to penalties to be established by the public utilities commission; provided that if the commission determines that the electric utility company is unable to meet the renewable portfolio standards due to reasons beyond the reasonable control of [an electric utility,] the company, as set forth in subsection (d), the commission, in its discretion, may waive in whole or in part any otherwise applicable penalties."

     SECTION 6.  Section 269-93, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§269-93  Achieving portfolio standard.