Bill Text: HI HB1718 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The purpose of this Act is to protect mentally ill individuals and the public more effectively by amending the definition of "dangerous to self", defining the terms "gravely disabled" and "psychiatric deterioration", broadening the term of "imminently dangerous to self and others", and increasing the maximum period of emergency hospitalization.

     SECTION 2.  Section 334-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "PART I.  GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS

     §334-1  Definitions.  As used in this chapter unless otherwise indicated by the context:

     "Administrator" means the person in charge of a public or private hospital.

     "Admission procedures" mean the various methods for admission of mentally ill persons or of persons habituated to the excessive use of drugs or alcohol to public and private psychiatric facilities.