Bill Text: HI HB1718 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "Unauthorized absence" means absence of a patient from a psychiatric facility for any period of time without permission."

     SECTION 3.  Section 334-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Emergency hospitalization.  If the physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or psychologist who performs the emergency examination has reason to believe that the patient is:

     (1)  Mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse;

     (2)  Imminently dangerous to self or others; and

     (3)  In need of care or treatment, or both;

the physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or psychologist may direct that the patient be hospitalized on an emergency basis or cause the patient to be transferred to another psychiatric facility for emergency hospitalization, or both.  The patient shall have the right, immediately upon admission, to telephone the patient's guardian [or], a family member [including], a reciprocal beneficiary, or an adult friend, and an attorney.  If the patient declines to exercise that right, the staff of the facility shall inform the adult patient of the right to waive notification to the guardian, family [including a] member, or reciprocal beneficiary, and shall make reasonable efforts to ensure that the patient's guardian [or], family [including a], or reciprocal beneficiary[, is] are notified of the emergency admission, but the patient's family [including a] or reciprocal beneficiary[,] need not be notified if the patient is an adult and requests that there be no notification.  The patient shall be allowed to confer with an attorney in private.

     (e)  Release from emergency hospitalization.  If at any time during the period of emergency hospitalization the responsible physician concludes that the patient no longer meets the criteria for emergency hospitalization the physician shall discharge the patient.  If the patient is under criminal charges, the patient shall be returned to the custody of a law enforcement officer.  In any event, the patient must be released within [forty-eight] seventy-two hours of the patient's admission, unless the patient voluntarily agrees to further hospitalization, or a proceeding for court-ordered evaluation or hospitalization, or both, is initiated as provided in section 334-60.3.  If that time expires on a Saturday, Sunday,