Bill Text: HI HB1623 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI HB1623 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended


Bill Title: Relating To Controlled Substances.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)

Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2022-02-23 - The committee(s) on CPC recommend(s) that the measure be deferred. [HB1623 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2022-HB1623-Amended.html

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1623

THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2022

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 329-40, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§329-40  Methadone treatment programs.  (a)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, methadone may be administered or dispensed or both as part of a state-registered and federal Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration approved methadone treatment program by a practitioner who is licensed and registered under state and federal law to administer and dispense methadone for patients or by an agent of the practitioner, supervised by and under the order of the practitioner.  The agent must be a pharmacist, registered nurse, or licensed practical nurse.  The licensed practitioner shall be responsible for the amounts of methadone administered or dispensed in accordance with Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration regulations and shall record, approve, and countersign all changes in dosage schedules.

     (b)  Registration of a methadone treatment program requires that:

     (1)  The methadone treatment program obtain a controlled substance registration from the State of Hawaii and the Drug Enforcement Administration;

     (2)  The medical director of a methadone treatment program obtain a controlled substance registration from the State of Hawaii and the Drug Enforcement Administration at the location of the program;

     (3)  Admission to a methadone treatment program be limited to the narcotic-dependent persons as defined in this chapter;

     (4)  Unless otherwise stated in this chapter, admission to a methadone treatment program be in accordance with Title 21 Code of Federal Regulations Part 291 and Title 42 Code of Federal Regulations Part 8;

     (5)  All medical orders including initial medication orders, all subsequent medication order changes, all changes in the frequency of take-home medication, and the prescription of additional take-home medication for emergency situations be authorized by a licensed registered physician employed by the program;