Bill Text: HI HB1559 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (d) Provide for another agency to take custody of the property and remove it to an appropriate location within the jurisdiction of the court."
2. By amending subsection (4) to read:
"(4) In the event of a seizure for
forfeiture under section 712A-6, the seizing agency shall send to a prosecuting
attorney a written [request for forfeiture] notice of the seizure
within thirty days, which shall include a statement of facts and circumstances
of the seizure, the appraised or estimated value of the property, and a summary
of the facts relied on for forfeiture."
SECTION 4. Section 712A-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) The prosecuting attorney shall
determine whether it is probable that the property is subject to forfeiture
and, if so, shall initiate [administrative or] judicial proceedings
against the property within forty-five days [of receipt of a written request
for forfeiture from a seizing agency.] after the owner of property has
been convicted of a covered crime as set forth in section 712A-5. If, on
inquiry and examination, the prosecuting attorney determines, with sole discretion,
that the proceedings probably cannot be sustained or that justice does not
require the institution of proceedings, the prosecuting attorney shall notify
the seizing agency, and as soon as practicable authorize the release of the
seizure for forfeiture on the property or on any specified interest in it. A
determination by the prosecuting attorney to forego initiation of proceedings
shall not be a bar to initiation of proceedings against the same property based
on the same circumstances at a later time."
SECTION 5. Section 712A-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712A-11 Judicial forfeiture
proceedings; general. (1) [In any judicial or administrative
proceeding] All forfeiture proceedings pursuant to this chapter[,