Bill Text: HI HB1559 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI HB1559 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
Bill Title: Civil Asset Forfeiture
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 9-0)
Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2016-03-10 - Referred to JDL. [HB1559 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2016-HB1559-Amended.html
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1559 |
TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2016 |
H.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO PROPERTY FORFEITURE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 712A-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712A-4 Covered offenses.
Offenses for which property is subject to forfeiture under this chapter are[:]
as follows provided they shall be chargeable as misdemeanor or felony:
(a) All offenses that specifically authorize forfeiture;
(b) Murder, kidnapping, labor trafficking, gambling, criminal property damage, robbery, bribery, extortion, theft, unauthorized entry into motor vehicle, burglary, money laundering, trademark counterfeiting, insurance fraud, promoting a dangerous, harmful, or detrimental drug, commercial promotion of marijuana, methamphetamine trafficking, manufacturing of a controlled substance with a child present, promoting child abuse, promoting prostitution, solicitation of a minor for prostitution, habitual solicitation of prostitution, or electronic enticement of a child that is chargeable as a felony offense under state law;
(c) The manufacture, sale, or distribution of a controlled substance in violation of chapter 329, promoting detrimental drugs or intoxicating compounds, promoting pornography, promoting pornography for minors, or solicitation of prostitution near schools or public parks, which is chargeable as a felony or misdemeanor offense, but not as a petty misdemeanor, under state law; and
(d) The attempt, conspiracy, solicitation, coercion, or intimidation of another to commit any offense for which property is subject to forfeiture."
SECTION 2. Section 712A-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Except that: