Bill Text: HI HB1559 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (c) The manufacture, sale, or distribution of a controlled substance in violation of chapter 329, promoting detrimental drugs or intoxicating compounds, promoting pornography, promoting pornography for minors, or solicitation of prostitution near schools or public parks, which is chargeable as a felony or misdemeanor offense, but not as a petty misdemeanor, under state law; and
(d) The attempt, conspiracy, solicitation, coercion, or intimidation of another to commit any offense for which property is subject to forfeiture."
SECTION 2. Section 712A-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Except that:
(a) Real property, or an interest therein, may be forfeited under the provisions of this chapter only in cases in which the covered offense is chargeable as a felony offense under state law;
(b) No property shall be forfeited under this
chapter to the extent of an interest of an owner[, by]:
(i) By reason of the commission of any covered offense unless:
(A) The covered offense is chargeable as a felony or misdemeanor offense under state law; and
(B) The owner has been convicted of the covered offense by a verdict or plea, including a no contest plea or a deferred acceptance of guilty plea or no contest plea; or
(ii) By reason of any act or omission established by that owner to have been committed or omitted without the knowledge and consent of that owner;
(c) No conveyance used by any person as a common carrier in the transaction of a business as a common carrier is subject to forfeiture under this section unless it appears that the owner or other person in charge of the conveyance is a consenting party or privy to a violation of this chapter;
(d) No conveyance is subject to forfeiture under
this section by reason of any act or omission established by the owner thereof
to have been committed or omitted without the owner's knowledge or consent; [and]
(e) A forfeiture of a conveyance encumbered by a
bona fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured party if
the secured party neither had knowledge of nor consented to the act or
omission[.]; and
(f) This chapter shall not apply to the forfeiture of an animal prior to disposition of criminal charges pursuant to section 711-1109.2."
SECTION 3. Section 712A-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (2) to read: