Bill Text: HI HB1545 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 2-0)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2009-05-11 - Carried over to 2010 Regular Session. [HB1545 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2010-HB1545-Introduced.html
Report Title:
Tax Deduction; Overall Limitation
Description:
Generally adopts the overall limitation for tax deductions under the Internal Revenue Code.
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1545 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO TAX DEDUCTIONS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 235-2.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-2.4 Operation of certain Internal Revenue Code provisions; sections 63 to 530. (a) Section 63 (with respect to taxable income defined) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter, except that the standard deduction amount in section 63(c) of the Internal Revenue Code shall instead mean:
(1) $4,000 in the case of:
(A) A joint return as provided by section 235-93; or
(B) A surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a) of the Internal Revenue Code);
(2) $2,920 in the case of a head of household (as defined in section 2(b) of the Internal Revenue Code);
(3) $2,000 in the case of an individual who is not married and who is not a surviving spouse or head of household; or
(4) $2,000 in the case of a married individual filing a separate return.
Section 63(c)(4) shall not be operative in this State. Section 63(c)(5) shall be operative, except that the limitation on basic standard deduction in the case of certain dependents shall be the greater of $500 or such individual's earned income. Section 63(f) shall not be operative in this State.
The standard deduction amount for nonresidents shall be calculated pursuant to section 235-5.
(b) Section 68 (with respect to overall limitation on tax deductions) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter, except that the applicable amount in section 68(b)(1) shall be $35,000 for a single filer, $60,000 for a head of household filer, and $70,000 for joint filers.
[(b)] (c) Section 72 (with
respect to annuities; certain proceeds of endowment and life insurance
contracts) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for purposes of this
chapter and be interpreted with due regard to section 235-7(a), except that the
ten per cent additional tax on early distributions from retirement plans in
section 72(t) shall not be operative for purposes of this chapter.
[(c)] (d) Section 121 (with