Bill Text: HI HB1543 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] For the purposes of this subsection, good cause shall not be based solely upon the consideration that the person subject to restraint pursuant to an order of any court[, including an ex parte order as provided for in this subsection,] is required to possess or carry firearms or ammunition during the course of the person's employment.  Good cause consideration may include but not be limited to the protection and safety of the person to whom a restraining order is granted."

     SECTION 4.  Section 134-7.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  Any person disqualified from ownership, possession, or control of firearms and ammunition under section 134-7[,] or part   , within seven days of disqualification, shall voluntarily surrender all firearms and ammunition to the chief of police where the person resides or dispose of all firearms and ammunition.  If any person fails to voluntarily surrender or dispose of all firearms and ammunition within seven days from the date of disqualification, the chief of police may seize all firearms and ammunition."

     2.  By amending subsection (d) to read: