Bill Text: HI HB1507 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The legislature finds that multiple insurance plan rate increases cause insurance premiums to rise beyond a level that can be absorbed by small businesses, and such rate increases continue to cripple the economy.

     The legislature intends that the insurance premium tax revenues, if any, generated by this Act be appropriated for the Hawaii premium plus program.  Under the program, the State pays an employer a subsidy to help cover the health insurance costs of a new employee.

     SECTION 2.  Section 431:7-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.   By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  [Each] With regard to authorized insurers:

     (1)  Each authorized insurer, except with respect to all life insurance contracts, ocean marine insurance contracts, and real property title insurance contracts, shall pay to the director of finance through the commissioner a tax [of 4.265 per cent] at the pertinent rate prescribed in this paragraph on the gross premiums written from all risks or property resident, situated, or located within this State, during the year ending on the preceding December 31, less return premiums (but not including dividends paid or credited to policyholders), and less any reinsurance accepted (the tax upon such business being payable by the direct writing insurer).