Bill Text: HI HB1425 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(f)  Neither this section nor any other law, county ordinance, or rule shall prohibit the use of land for [medical]:

     (1)  Medical cannabis production centers or medical cannabis dispensaries established and licensed pursuant to chapter 329D; or

     (2)  Adult use cannabis manufacturers or adult use cannabis retailers established and licensed pursuant to chapter A;

provided that the land is otherwise zoned for agriculture, manufacturing, or retail purposes."

     SECTION 6.  Section 329-43.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  Subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to a person who is authorized to:

     (1)  Acquire, possess, cultivate, use, distribute, or transport cannabis pursuant to the definition of "medical use" under section 329-121, while the person is facilitating the medical use of cannabis by a qualifying patient; [or]