Bill Text: HI HB1425 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The public utilities commission shall be placed, for administrative purposes only, within the department of commerce and consumer affairs.  Notwithstanding [section 26-9(e),] subsections (e), (f), (g), (h), (j), (k), (l), (m), (n), (p), (q), (r), and (s), and except as permitted by sections 269-2 and 269-3, the department of commerce and consumer affairs shall not direct or exert authority over the day-to-day operations or functions of the commission."

     SECTION 5.  Section 46-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  Neither this section nor any other law, county ordinance, or rule shall prohibit the use of land for [medical]:

     (1)  Medical cannabis production centers or medical cannabis dispensaries established and licensed pursuant to chapter 329D; or

     (2)  Adult use cannabis manufacturers or adult use cannabis retailers established and licensed pursuant to chapter A;

provided that the land is otherwise zoned for agriculture, manufacturing, or retail purposes."

     SECTION 6.  Section 329-43.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  Subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to a person who is authorized to: