Bill Text: HI HB1425 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2)  Dispense, manufacture, or produce cannabis or manufactured cannabis products pursuant to and in compliance with chapter 329D, while the person is facilitating the medical use of cannabis by a qualifying patient pursuant to part IX of chapter 329[.]; or

     (3)  Possess, process, transport, cultivate, harvest, dry, or manufacture cannabis or manufactured cannabis products, or any other act authorized, pursuant to and in compliance with chapter A."

     SECTION 7.  Section 712-1240.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712-1240.1  Defense to promoting.  (1)  It is a defense to prosecution for any offense defined in this part that the person who possessed or distributed the dangerous, harmful, or detrimental drug did so under authority of law as a practitioner, as an ultimate user of the drug pursuant to a lawful prescription, or as a person otherwise authorized by law.

     (2)  It is an affirmative defense to prosecution for any marijuana-related offense defined in this part that the person who possessed or distributed the marijuana was authorized to possess or distribute the marijuana for medical purposes pursuant to part IX of chapter 329.

     (3)  It is an affirmative defense to prosecution for any marijuana-related offense defined in this part that the person who possessed or distributed the marijuana was authorized to possess or distribute the marijuana pursuant to chapter A."

     SECTION 8.  Section 846-2.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Criminal history record checks may be conducted by: