Bill Text: HI HB1421 | 2023 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (5)  Hemp shall not be grown in any house, dwelling unit, residential apartment, or other residential structure[.], except for a home or dwelling that is part of an United States Department of Agriculture licensed production area."

     SECTION 3.  Section 141-43, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department of agriculture shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to effectuate the purpose of this part, including any rules necessary to address any nuisance issues, including smell, noise, and excessive lighting arising out of the activities of hemp growers licensed under the State's industrial hemp pilot program who grow hemp within areas prohibited under section 141-42(a)(3) and (4).  The rules may align with federal exemptions for hemp fiber, fuel, and seed grain crops but shall not exceed federal law on the regulation of hemp production in the State."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.