Bill Text: HI HB1418 | 2015 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1)  For the purposes of the assessment of fines under section 11-340(e), every reference to a notice therein shall be construed as a reference to the notice under subsection (b);

     (2)  For candidates participating in no more than the candidate's second election in which the candidate is subject to the requirements of this part, no portion of any fine imposed as authorized by this subsection shall be payable from the candidate's personal funds."

     SECTION 2.  Section 11-340, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  True and accurate reports shall be filed with the commission on or before the due dates specified in this part.  [The] Subject to section 11-C, the commission, in accordance with this section, may assess a fine against a person that is required to file a report under this part if the report is not filed by the due date or if the report is substantially defective or deficient, as determined by the commission."