Bill Text: HI HB1418 | 2015 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 2.  By amending subsection (d) to read:

     "(d)  If the commission determines that a report is substantially defective or deficient, the commission shall notify the candidate committee by first class mail that:

     (1)  The report is substantially defective or deficient; and

     (2)  A fine may be assessed[.];

provided that the issuance of any notice in accordance with section 11-C(b) shall constitute fulfillment of the requirements of this subsection."

     SECTION 3.  Section 11-410, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  [The] Subject to section 11-C, the commission may make a decision or issue an order affecting any person violating any provision of this part or section 281-22 that may provide for the assessment of an administrative fine as follows:

     (1)  If an individual, an amount not to exceed $1,000 for each occurrence or an amount equivalent to three times the amount of an unlawful contribution or expenditure; or

     (2)  If a corporation, organization, association, or labor union, an amount not to exceed $1,000 for each occurrence;

provided that whenever a corporation, organization, association, or labor union violates this part, the violation may be deemed to be also that of the individual directors, officers, or agents of the corporation, organization, association, or labor union, who have knowingly authorized, ordered, or done any of the acts constituting the violation."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read:

     "(c)  [If] Except as otherwise provided in section 11-C(c)(2), if an administrative fine is imposed upon a candidate, the commission may order that the fine, or any portion, be paid from the candidate's personal funds."