Bill Text: HI HB1409 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Thus, the cost of a twelve‑week NICU stay could easily exceed $650,000.  Reducing a NICU stay by one week could save an average of $57,000 per baby.  Furthermore, the cost of temporary disability insurance for twelve weeks for two parents is less than $40,000.

     Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to extend, under certain conditions, the family leave period for employees who are unable to perform their employment duties due to the birth of a child who is required to stay in a neonatal intensive care unit for up to eight weeks.

     SECTION 2.  Section 398-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§398-3  Family leave requirement.  (a)  An employee shall be entitled to a total of four weeks of family leave during any calendar year:

     (1)  Upon the birth of a child of the employee or the adoption of a child; or

     (2)  To care for the employee's child, spouse, reciprocal beneficiary, sibling, grandchild, or parent with a serious health condition[.];

provided that any employee who suffers from a total inability to perform the duties of the employee's employment resulting from the birth of a child who is required to stay in a neonatal intensive care unit, shall be entitled to additional family leave equivalent to the duration the child is in a neonatal intensive care unit, for up to eight weeks, starting from the date the child is discharged from the neonatal intensive care unit; provided further that during the additional period of family leave, the employee provides kangaroo care to the child or expresses breast milk for the child.

     (b)  [During each calendar year, the leave] Leave pursuant to this section may be taken intermittently[.] during each calendar year.

     (c)  Leave pursuant to this section shall not be cumulative[.] from one calendar year to another.

     (d)  If unpaid leave under this chapter conflicts with the unreduced compensation requirement for exempt employees under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act, an employer may require the employee to make up for the leave taken within the same pay period.

     (e)  Nothing in this chapter shall entitle an employee to more than a total of four weeks of leave in any twelve-month period[.]; except as provided in subsection (a) for any employee who suffers from a total inability to perform the duties of the employee's employment resulting from the birth of a child who is required to stay in a neonatal intensive care unit for up to eight weeks.