Bill Text: HI HB137 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 8.  Section 514B-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Minutes of meetings of the association shall be approved at the next succeeding regular meeting or by the board, within sixty days after the meeting, if authorized by the owners at an annual meeting.  If approved by the board, owners shall be given a copy of the approved minutes [or notified of the availability of the minutes within thirty days after approval.] prior to the next association meeting."

     SECTION 9.  Section 514B-143, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§514B-143  Insurance.  (a)  Unless otherwise provided in the declaration or bylaws, the association shall purchase and at all times maintain the following:

     (1)  Property insurance:

         (A)  On the common elements;

         (B)  Providing coverage for special form causes of loss; and

         (C)  In a total amount of not less than the full insurable replacement cost of the insured property, less deductibles, but including coverage for the increased costs of construction due to building code requirements, at the time the insurance is purchased and at each renewal date;

     (2)  Commercial general liability insurance against claims and liabilities arising in connection with the ownership, existence, use, or management of the property in a minimum amount of $1,000,000, or a greater amount deemed sufficient in the judgment of the board;

     (3)  A fidelity bond, as follows:

         (A)  An association with more than five dwelling units shall obtain and maintain a fidelity bond covering persons, including the managing agent and its employees who control or disburse funds of the association, in an amount equal to $500 multiplied by the number of units; provided that the amount of the fidelity bond required by this paragraph shall not be less than $20,000 nor greater than $200,000; and

          (B)  All management companies that are responsible for the funds held or administered by the association shall be covered by a fidelity bond as provided in section 514B‑132(a)(3).  The association shall have standing to make a loss claim against the bond of the managing agent as a party covered under the bond; and

     (4)  [The board shall obtain directors] Directors and officers liability coverage at a level deemed reasonable by the board, if not otherwise limited by the declaration or bylaws.

     (b)  If a building contains attached units, the insurance maintained under subsection (a)(1), to the extent reasonably available, shall include the units, the limited common elements, except as otherwise determined by the board, and the common elements.