Bill Text: HI HB137 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The lease or use shall be approved by the owners of at least sixty-seven per cent of the common interest, including all directly affected unit owners that the board reasonably determines actually use the common elements, and the owners' mortgagees; provided that the requirements of this paragraph shall not apply to any leases, licenses, or other agreements entered into for the purposes authorized by section 514B-140(d)."

     SECTION 5.  Section 514B-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The common profits of the property shall be distributed among, and the common expenses shall be charged to, the unit owners, including the developer, in proportion to the common interest appurtenant to their respective units, except as otherwise provided in the declaration or bylaws.  In a mixed-use project containing units for both residential and nonresidential use, the charges and distributions may be apportioned in a fair and equitable manner as set forth in the declaration.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) or the declaration or bylaws, all limited common element costs and expenses, including but not limited to maintenance, repair, replacement, additions, and improvements, shall be charged to the owner or owners of the unit or units to which the limited common element is appurtenant in an equitable manner as set forth in the declaration.  Notwithstanding the preceding limitations, all costs and expenses of items designated as limited common elements pursuant to section 514B-35, including the costs and expenses of maintenance, repair, replacement, additions, and improvements, shall be charged to the owner or owners of the unit or units to which the limited common element is appurtenant."

     SECTION 6.  Section 514B-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A developer's public report shall contain: