Bill Text: HI HB137 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Notwithstanding the preceding limitations, all costs and expenses of items designated as limited common elements pursuant to section 514B-35, including the costs and expenses of maintenance, repair, replacement, additions, and improvements, shall be charged to the owner or owners of the unit or units to which the limited common element is appurtenant."

     SECTION 6.  Section 514B-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A developer's public report shall contain:

     (1)  The name and address of the project, and the name, address, telephone number, and electronic mail address, if any, of the developer or the developer's agent;

     (2)  A statement of the deadline, pursuant to section 514B‑89, for completion of construction or, in the case of a conversion, for the completion of any repairs required to comply with section 514B‑5, and the remedies available to the purchaser, including but not limited to cancellation of the sales contract, if the completion of construction or repairs does not occur on or before the completion deadline;

     (3)  A breakdown of the annual maintenance fees, including minimum reserve contributions, and the monthly estimated cost for each unit, certified to have been based on generally accepted accounting principles, and a statement regarding when a purchaser shall become obligated to start paying the fees pursuant to section 514B‑41(b);

     (4)  A description of all warranties for the individual units and the common elements, including the date of initiation and expiration of any such warranties, or a statement that no warranties exist;

     (5)  A summary of the permitted uses of the units and, if applicable, the number of units planned to be devoted to a particular use;

     (6)  A description of any development rights reserved to the developer or others;

     (7)  A declaration, subject to the penalties set forth in section 514B‑69(b), that the project is in compliance with all county zoning and building ordinances and codes, and all other county permitting requirements applicable to the project, pursuant to sections 514B‑5 and 514B‑32(a)(13); and

     (8)  Any other facts, documents, or information that would have a material impact on the use or value of a unit or any appurtenant limited common elements or amenities of the project available for an owner's use, or that may be required by the commission."

     SECTION 7.  Section 514B-106, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (c) to read: