Bill Text: HI HB1354 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 4.  Section 88-163, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c)  On the remarriage or entry into a new reciprocal beneficiary relationship of any widow or reciprocal beneficiary entitled to the benefits of any sum, or in the event of any father or mother, brothers or sisters ceasing to be dependents, then the payments to them shall cease."

SECTION 5.  Section 235-2.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a) Section 63 (with respect to taxable income defined) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter, subject to the following:

     (1)  Sections 63(c)(1)(B) (relating to the additional standard deduction), 63(c)(1)(C) (relating to the real property tax deduction), 63(c)(1)(D) (relating to the disaster loss deduction), 63(c)(1)(E) (relating to the motor vehicle sales tax deduction), 63(c)(4) (relating to inflation adjustments), 63(c)(7) (defining the real property tax deduction), 63(c)(8) (defining the disaster loss deduction), 63(c)(9) (defining the motor vehicle sales tax deduction), and 63(f) (relating to additional amounts for the aged or blind) of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended, shall not be operative for purposes of this chapter;

     (2)  Section 63(c)(2) (relating to the basic standard deduction) of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended, shall be operative, except that the standard deduction amounts provided therein shall instead mean:

         (A)  $4,400 in the case of:

              (i)  A joint return as provided by section 235-93; or

              (ii)  A surviving spouse [(], as defined in [section] Section 2(a) of the Internal Revenue Code[);], as amended, or surviving reciprocal beneficiary;

         (B)  $3,212 in the case of a head of household (as defined in [section] Section 2(b) of the Internal Revenue Code);

         (C)  $2,200 in the case of an individual who is not married  and not in a reciprocal beneficiary relationship, and who is not a surviving spouse, a surviving reciprocal beneficiary, or head of household; or

         (D)  $2,200 in the case of a married individual or a party to a reciprocal beneficiary relationship filing a separate return;

     (3)  Section 63(c)(5) (limiting the basic standard deduction in the case of certain dependents) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative, except that the limitation shall be the greater of $500 or such individual's earned income; and

     (4)  The standard deduction amount for nonresidents shall be calculated pursuant to section 235-5."

SECTION 6.  Section 235-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: