Bill Text: HI HB1354 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "Qualified-beneficiary" means, for purposes of the long-term care benefits plan, a former employee or an employee who is not eligible for benefits due to a reduction in work hours, including the spouse, divorced spouse, reciprocal beneficiary,

former reciprocal beneficiary, parents, grandparents, in-law parents, parents of a reciprocal beneficiary, [and] in-law grandparents, and grandparents of a reciprocal beneficiary of an employee or retiree; provided that the beneficiary was enrolled in the plan before the employee or former employee became ineligible for benefits."

SECTION 4.  Section 88-163, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c)  On the remarriage or entry into a new reciprocal beneficiary relationship of any widow or reciprocal beneficiary entitled to the benefits of any sum, or in the event of any father or mother, brothers or sisters ceasing to be dependents, then the payments to them shall cease."

SECTION 5.  Section 235-2.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a) Section 63 (with respect to taxable income defined) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter, subject to the following: