Bill Text: HI HB1354 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] In the case of a joint return of a husband and wife or the parties to a reciprocal beneficiary relationship under section 235-93, the tax imposed, as near as may be, by this chapter shall be twice the tax which would be imposed if the taxable income were cut in half. For the purposes of this section and section 235-53, a return of a surviving spouse, as defined in the Internal Revenue Code, or a surviving reciprocal beneficiary shall be treated as a joint return of a husband and wife or the parties to a reciprocal beneficiary relationship under section 235-93."

     SECTION 7.  Section 235-93, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A husband and wife, having that status for purposes of the Internal Revenue Code and entitled to make a joint federal return for the taxable year, and parties to a reciprocal beneficiary relationship that was entered into during or prior to the taxable year may make a single return jointly of taxes under this chapter for the taxable year. In that case the tax shall be computed on their aggregate income as provided in section 235-52, and the liability with respect to the tax shall be joint and several.  For purposes of this chapter "aggregate income" means the income of both spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries without regard to source [in the State].

     (b)  If an individual has filed a separate return for a taxable year for which a joint return could have been made by