Bill Text: HI HB1354 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 9.  Section 386-43, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a)  The weekly benefits to dependents shall continue:

To a surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary until death, remarriage, marriage, or entry into a new reciprocal beneficiary relationship with two years' compensation in one sum upon remarriage, marriage, or entry into a new reciprocal beneficiary relationship.

To or for a child, (1) so long as unmarried, until attainment of the age of eighteen, or (2) so long as unmarried,

until attainment of the age of twenty if the child is a full-time student at a high school, business school, technical school, or unmarried and under twenty-two years if the child is a full-time undergraduate student at a college, or (3) so long as unmarried, until termination of the child's incapability of self-support, or (4) until marriage, except that in the case of a married child under eighteen, weekly benefits shall continue during the period of actual dependency until attainment of the age of eighteen.

To a parent or grandparent, for the duration, whether continuous or not, of such actual dependency, provided that the amount of the weekly benefits shall at no time exceed the amount payable at the time of death.

To or for a grandchild, brother, or sister, for the period in which he or she remains actually and wholly dependent until

attainment of the age of eighteen or termination of the incapability of self-support.

(b)  The aggregate weekly benefits payable on account of any one death shall not exceed the product of 312 times the effective maximum weekly benefit rate prescribed in section 386-

31, [but] except this limitation shall not apply with respect to benefits to a surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary who is physically or mentally incapable of self-support and unmarried or has not entered into a reciprocal beneficiary relationship as long as he or she remains in that condition, and shall not apply to benefits to a child and to benefits to an unmarried child or a child who has not entered into a reciprocal beneficiary relationship over eighteen incapable of