Bill Text: HI HB1353 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] For a county with a population greater than five hundred thousand, capital costs also include non-recurring personal services and other overhead costs that are not intended to continue after completion of construction of the minimum operable segment of the locally preferred alternative for a mass transit project."

     SECTION 2.  Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Each county surcharge on state tax that may be adopted [or extended] shall be levied beginning in the taxable year after the adoption of the relevant county ordinance[; provided that no surcharge on state tax may be levied:

     (1)  Prior to:

         (A)  January 1, 2007, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance adopted prior to December 31, 2005; or

         (B)  January 1, 2018, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance after June 30, 2015, but prior to July 1, 2016; and

     (2)  After December 31, 2027]."

     SECTION 3.  Section 248-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read: