Bill Text: HI HB1292 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (b)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, all dispositions in fee simple of public land as defined in subsection (a) shall be subject to the prior approval of the legislature by concurrent resolution to be adopted by at least a two-thirds majority vote of the members to which each house is entitled in any regular or special session at which the resolution is submitted for approval of the disposition."

     SECTION 2.  Section 171-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The board may sell public land in fee simple for commercial, industrial, or other business uses with the prior approval of the governor and subject to [disapproval by two-thirds vote of either the senate or the house of representatives or by majority vote of both] approval by the legislature pursuant to section 171-2(b) in any regular or special session next following the date of disposition; provided the above restrictions shall not apply to any sale of land initially acquired for highway purposes with participating federal funds and which land is later found to be in excess of the need for highway purposes."

     SECTION 3.  Section 171-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§171-42  Hotel and resort uses.