Bill Text: HI HB1292 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] private land is conveyed by the State for specific uses or purposes; provided further that no exchange or quitclaim may be entered into or made where the interest of the State arises by reason of any provision in a deed or patent issued by the State, which prescribes the specific use to which the land may be put or the specific purpose for which the land was conveyed; provided further that any exchange or quitclaim shall be subject to [disapproval] approval by the legislature [by a two-thirds vote of either the senate or the house of representatives or by majority vote of both,] pursuant to section 171-2(b), in any regular or special session next following the date of the exchange or quitclaim."

     SECTION 7.  Section 171-95, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  In any disposition to public utilities under this section:

     (1)  The sale price or lease rental shall be no less than the value determined in accordance with section 171-17(b); provided that such sale price or lease rental may be on a nominal basis, if the board finds that such easement is required in connection with a government project;

     (2)  The board shall provide that in case the land ceases to be used at any future time for the use for which the disposition was made, the board shall have the right to repurchase the land at the original sale price or fair market value, whichever is lower, and to purchase improvements thereon at the depreciated value or fair market value, whichever is lower;

     (3)  Disposition shall not be made to any public utility if the utility has suitable lands of its own;

     (4)  The disposition to public utilities shall be subject to [disapproval] approval by the legislature [by two-thirds vote of either the senate or the house of representatives or by majority vote of both,] pursuant to section 171-2(b) in any regular or special session next following the date of the disposition; and

     (5)  For the purposes of this section, the definition of "public utility" as defined in section 269-1 is hereby incorporated herein by reference."

     SECTION 8.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.