Bill Text: HI HB1285 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI HB1285 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced


Bill Title: Relating To Arbitration.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 3-0)

Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2017-11-30 - Carried over to 2018 Regular Session. [HB1285 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2018-HB1285-Introduced.html

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1285

TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2017

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO ARBITRATION.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 658A-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Before accepting appointment, an individual who is requested to serve as an arbitrator, after making a reasonable inquiry, shall disclose to all parties to the agreement to arbitrate and arbitration proceeding and to any other arbitrators any known facts that a reasonable person would consider likely to affect the impartiality of the arbitrator in the arbitration proceeding, including:

     (1)  A known, direct, and material financial or personal interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding; and

     (2)  An existing or past substantial relationship with any of the parties to the agreement to arbitrate or the arbitration proceeding, their counsel or representatives, a witness, or another arbitrator."

     2.  By amending subsections (d) to (f) to read: