Bill Text: HI HB1267 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (7) Land that is set aside by the governor to the agribusiness development corporation; or land to which the agribusiness development corporation in its corporate capacity holds title; and
(8) Land to which the high technology development corporation
in its corporate capacity holds title[; and
(9) Land that is set aside by the governor
to the public land development corporation or land to which the public land
development corporation holds title in its corporate capacity]."
SECTION 4. Section 173A-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) The board shall, in consultation
with the senate president and the speaker of the house of representatives,
require as a condition of the receipt of funds that state and county agencies
receiving funds under this chapter provide a conservation easement under
chapter 198, or an agricultural easement or deed restriction or covenant to the
department of land and natural resources; the department of agriculture; the
agribusiness development corporation; [the public land development
corporation;] an appropriate land conservation organization; or a county,
state, or federal natural resource conservation agency, that shall run with the
land and be recorded with the land to ensure the long-term protection of land
having value as a resource to the State and preserve the interests of the State.
The board shall require as a condition of the receipt of funds that it be an
owner of any such conservation easement.
(d) The board shall, in consultation with the
senate president and the speaker of the house of representatives, require as a
condition of the receipt of funds that nonprofit land conservation
organizations receiving funds under this chapter provide a conservation
easement under chapter 198, or an agricultural easement or deed restriction or
covenant to the department of land and natural resources; the department of
agriculture; the agribusiness development corporation; [the public land
development corporation;] an appropriate land conservation agency; or an
appropriate county, state, or federal natural resource conservation agency, that
shall run with the land and be recorded with the land to ensure the long-term
protection of land having value as a resource to the State and preserve the
interests of the State. The board shall require as a condition of the receipt
of funds that it be an owner of any such conservation easement."
SECTION 5. Section 173A-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows: