Bill Text: HI HB1238 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 4.  Section 271-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Whenever a transaction is proposed under subsection (b) or (c) [of this section], the motor carrier or motor carriers, or person or persons, seeking approval thereof shall present an application to the commission in such form as the commission may require and the commission may thereupon act upon the application [with or without first holding a public hearing; provided that if requested, it shall afford reasonable opportunity for interested parties to be heard.]; provided that a public hearing shall be held if requested by any affected parties.  If the commission finds that subject to such terms and conditions as it shall find to be just and reasonable the proposed transaction will be consistent with the public interests, the commission shall enter an order approving and authorizing the transaction, upon the terms and conditions, and with the modifications, so found to be just and reasonable.  In passing upon any transaction under subsection (b) or (c), the commission shall give weight, among other considerations, to the effect of the proposed transaction upon (1) adequate transportation service to the public, (2) other motor carriers, and (3) the employees of any transferring motor carrier."

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 6.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 


 


 

Report Title: