Bill Text: HI HB1237 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "(a)  A temporary restraining order granted pursuant to this chapter shall remain in effect at the discretion of the court, for a period not to exceed one hundred eighty days from the date the order is granted or until the effective date, as defined in section 586-5.6, of a protective order issued by the court, whichever occurs first[.], including, in the case where a temporary restraining order restrains any party from contacting, threatening, or physically abusing a minor, for a period extending to a date after the minor has reached eighteen years of age."

     SECTION 3.  Section 586-5.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  If, after hearing all relevant evidence, the court finds that the respondent has failed to show cause why the order should not be continued and that a protective order is necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of abuse, the court may order that a protective order be issued for a further fixed reasonable period as the court deems appropriate[.], including, in the case where a protective order restrains any party from contacting, threatening, or physically abusing a minor, a fixed reasonable period extending to a date after the minor has reached eighteen years of age.

     The protective order may include all orders stated in the temporary restraining order and may provide for further relief as the court deems necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of abuse, including orders establishing temporary visitation and custody with regard to minor children of the parties and orders to either or both parties to participate in domestic violence intervention services.  If the court finds that the party meets the requirements under section 334‑59(a)(2), the court further may order that the party be taken to the nearest facility for emergency examination and treatment.

     (b)  A protective order may be extended for [such] a further fixed reasonable period as the court deems appropriate[.], including, in the case where a protective order restrains any party from contacting, threatening, or physically abusing a minor, for a fixed reasonable period extending to a date after the minor has reached eighteen years of age.  Upon application by a person or agency capable of petitioning under section 586‑3, the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the protective order should be extended.  In making a determination, the court shall consider evidence of abuse and threats of abuse that occurred before the initial restraining order and whether good cause exists to extend the protective order.