Bill Text: HI HB1237 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The extended protective order may include all orders stated in the preceding restraining order and may provide [such] further relief as the court deems necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of abuse, including orders establishing temporary visitation and custody with regard to minor children of the parties and orders to either or both parties to participate in domestic violence intervention services.  The court may terminate the extended protective order at any time with the mutual consent of the parties."

     SECTION 4.  Section 604-10.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

     "(g)  A temporary restraining order that is granted under this section shall remain in effect at the discretion of the court for a period not to exceed ninety days from the date the order is granted[.], including, in the case where a temporary restraining order restrains any party from harassing a minor, for a period extending to a date after the minor has reached eighteen years of age.  A hearing on the petition to enjoin harassment shall be held within fifteen days after the temporary restraining order is granted.  If service of the temporary restraining order has not been effected before the date of the hearing on the petition to enjoin, the court may set a new date for the hearing; provided that the new date shall not exceed ninety days from the date the temporary restraining order was granted.

     The parties named in the petition may file or give oral responses explaining, excusing, justifying, or denying the alleged act or acts of harassment.  The court shall receive all evidence that is relevant at the hearing and may make independent inquiry.

     If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that harassment as defined in paragraph (1) of that definition exists, it may enjoin for no more than three years further harassment of the petitioner, or that harassment as defined in paragraph (2) of that definition exists, it shall enjoin for no more than three years further harassment of the petitioner[;], including, in the case where any party is enjoined from harassing a minor, for a period extending to a date after the minor has reached eighteen years of age; provided that this [paragraph] subsection shall not prohibit the court from issuing other injunctions against the named parties even if the time to which the injunction applies exceeds a total of three years.

     Any order issued under this section shall be served upon the respondent.  For the purposes of this section, "served" [shall mean] means actual personal service, service by certified mail, or proof that the respondent was present at the hearing at which the court orally issued the injunction.