Bill Text: HI HB1218 | 2023 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] flower product, or any other products as specified by the department
pursuant to section 329D-10(a)(11)."
SECTION 3. Section 329D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (n) to read as follows:
"(n) Pursuant to section [[]329D-7(2)[]],
a dispensary license may be renewed annually by payment of an annual renewal
fee and subject to verification by the department through an unannounced
inspection that the individual licensee and entity licensee continue to meet
all licensing requirements from the date the initial licenses were issued."
SECTION 4. Section 329D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (o) to read:
"(o) A dispensary shall not:
(1) Display
cannabis or manufactured cannabis products in windows or in public view; or
(2) Post
any signage other than [a single sign] one or two signs, each no
greater than one thousand six hundred square inches bearing only the business
or trade name in text without any pictures or illustrations; provided that if
any applicable law or ordinance restricting outdoor signage is more
restrictive, that law or ordinance shall govern."
2. By amending subsection (r) to read:
"(r) The department may authorize a dispensary to
purchase cannabis and manufactured cannabis products from another dispensary in
a manner prescribed by the department by rules adopted pursuant to this chapter
[and chapter 91]; provided that: