Bill Text: HI HB1194 | 2025 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] [""Midwifery" means the provision of one or more of the following services:

     (1)  Assessment, monitoring, and care during pregnancy, labor, childbirth, postpartum and interconception periods, and for newborns, including ordering and interpreting screenings and diagnostic tests, and carrying out appropriate emergency measures when necessary;

     (2)  Supervising the conduct of labor and childbirth; and

     (3)  Provision of advice and information regarding the progress of childbirth and care for newborns and infants."]

     SECTION 8.  Section 457J-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§457J-6[]]  Exemptions.  (a)  [A person may practice midwifery without a license to practice midwifery if the] This chapter shall not apply to a person who is:

     (1)  A certified nurse-midwife holding a valid license  under chapter 457;

     (2)  Licensed and performing work within the scope of practice or duties of the person's profession that overlaps with the practice of midwifery;

     (3)  A student [midwife] who is currently enrolled in [a] an accredited midwifery educational program and under the direct supervision of a qualified midwife preceptor; provided that the practice of midwifery is incidental to the program of study engaged by the student;

    [(4)  A person rendering aid in an emergency where no fee for the service is contemplated, charged, or received; or

     (5)  A person acting as a birth attendant on or before July 1, 2023, who: