Bill Text: HI HB1194 | 2015 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Agricultural-based commercial operations as identified in this paragraph shall not be further limited with undue restrictions by the land use commission or by county ordinance, rule, or regulation.
Agricultural districts shall not include golf courses and golf driving ranges, except as provided in section 205-4.5(d). Agricultural districts include areas that are not used for, or that are not suited to, agricultural and ancillary activities by reason of topography, soils, and other related characteristics."
SECTION 3. Section 205-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
Within agricultural districts, uses compatible to the activities described in
section 205‑2 as determined by the commission shall be permitted[;] without undue limitations or restrictions; provided that accessory agricultural uses and services described in
sections 205‑2 and 205‑4.5 may be further defined by each county by
zoning ordinance. Each county shall adopt ordinances setting forth procedures
and requirements, including provisions for enforcement, penalties, and
administrative oversight, for the review and permitting of agricultural tourism
uses and activities as an accessory use on a working farm, or farming operation
as defined in section 165‑2. Ordinances shall include but not be limited
to:
(1) Requirements for access to a farm, including road width, road surface, and parking;
(2) Requirements and restrictions for accessory facilities connected with the farming operation, including gift shops and restaurants;
(3) Activities that may be offered by the farming operation for visitors;
(4) Days and hours of operation; and
(5) Automatic termination of the accessory use upon the cessation of the farming operation.
Each county may require an environmental assessment under chapter 343 as a condition to any agricultural tourism use and activity. Other uses may be allowed by special permits issued pursuant to this chapter. The minimum lot size in agricultural districts shall be determined by each county by zoning ordinance, subdivision ordinance, or other lawful means; provided that the minimum lot size for any agricultural use shall not be less than one acre, except as provided herein. If the county finds that unreasonable economic hardship to the owner or lessee of land cannot otherwise be prevented or where land utilization is improved, the county may allow lot sizes of less than the minimum lot size as specified by law for lots created by a consolidation of existing lots within an agricultural district and the resubdivision thereof; provided that the consolidation and resubdivision do not result in an increase in the number of lots over the number