Bill Text: HI HB1169 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The legislature also finds that other clarifications, including the need for the physician to actually sign the medical use of marijuana permit that is issued by the department of health, as well as making the penalties for falsification of an application form consistent with those set for crimes relating to fraudulent acquisition of a controlled substance, are desirable.

     Thus, the purpose of this Act is to effect those clarifications and consistencies in an effort to improve the state's medical use of marijuana law.

     SECTION 2.  Section 329-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  A separate registration shall be required at each principal place of business or professional practice where the applicant manufactures, distributes, prescribes, or dispenses controlled substances, recommends the medical use of marijuana, except an office used by a practitioner (who is registered at another location) where controlled substances are prescribed but neither administered nor otherwise dispensed as a regular part of the professional practice of the practitioner at such office, and where no supplies of controlled substances are maintained."

     SECTION 3.  Section 329-121, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definitions of "debilitating medical condition" and "written certification" to read as follows:

     "Debilitating medical condition" means: