Bill Text: HI HB1169 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The department of public safety may require, through its rulemaking authority, that all written certifications comply with a designated form.  "Written certifications" are valid for only one year from the time of signing of the permit issued by the department."

     SECTION 4.  Section 329-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Qualifying patients shall register with the department of public safety.  Such registration shall be effective until the expiration of the certificate issued by the department and signed by the physician.  Every qualifying patient shall provide sufficient identifying information to establish personal identity of the qualifying patient and the primary caregiver.  Qualifying patients shall report changes in information within five working days.  Every qualifying patient shall have only one primary caregiver at any given time.  The department shall then issue to the qualifying patient a registration certificate, and may charge a reasonable fee not to exceed [$25] $50."

     SECTION 5.  Section 329-125, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[§329-125]  Protections afforded to a qualifying patient or primary caregiver.