Bill Text: HI HB1079 | 2017 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (14) Enter into any post-secondary education
authorization reciprocity agreement with other post-secondary educational
authorizers of schools whose home state is not Hawaii pursuant to section
305J-16; [and]
(15) Grant a temporary waiver of the requirement for accreditation if the director finds there is good cause and it is necessary for the protection of students facing imminent financial hardship; and
[(15)] (16) Do any and all things necessary
or incidental to the exercise of the director's powers and duties."
SECTION 4. Section 305J-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) To operate in the State, a private
college or university shall be accredited on the basis of an on-site review[.];
provided that a candidate for
accreditation seeking authorization to operate may be issued a provisional
authorization to operate on an annual basis without accreditation subject to a
determination by the director that issuance is in accordance with
administrative rules, policies, or procedures adopted by the director. A
candidate for accreditation may annually renew its provisional authorization
for a period not to exceed five years, unless an extension is granted by the
director for good cause."
SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 6. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2017.
Report Title:
Post-Secondary Education; Provisional Authorization; Candidate for Accreditation
Description: