Bill Text: HI HB10 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] §   -4  Meetings, quorum, voting.  (a)  No action shall be taken by the committee at any meeting unless a quorum is present.  The committee may act by a majority vote of the members present and voting at a meeting at which there is a quorum.

     (b)  A quorum shall consist of a majority of the total authorized membership of the committee.

     (c)  The committee shall be exempt from chapter 92."

     SECTION 4.  Section 269-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The commission [may] in its discretion, after public hearing and upon showing by a public utility of probable entitlement and financial need, may authorize temporary increases in rates, fares, and charges; provided that the commission shall require by order the public utility to return, in the form of an adjustment to rates, fares, or charges to be billed in the future, any amounts with interest, at a rate equal to the rate of return on the public utility's rate base found to be reasonable by the commission, received by reason of continued operation that are in excess of the rates, fares, or charges finally determined to be just and reasonable by the commission[.]; provided further that the rate of return on an electric public utility's rate base shall be in accordance with the rate established by the reasonable rate of return task force.  Interest on any excess shall commence as of the date that any rate, fare, or charge goes into effect that results in the excess and shall continue to accrue on the balance of the excess until returned.

     (d)  The commission shall make every effort to complete its deliberations and issue its decision as expeditiously as possible and before nine months from the date the public utility filed its completed application; provided that in carrying out this mandate, the commission shall require all parties to a proceeding to comply strictly with procedural time schedules that it establishes.  If a decision is rendered after the nine-month period, the commission shall report in writing the reasons therefor to the legislature within thirty days after rendering the decision.

     Notwithstanding subsection (c), if the commission has not issued its final decision on a public utility's rate application within the nine-month period stated in this section, the commission, within one month after the expiration of the nine-month period, shall render an interim decision allowing the increase in rates, fares and charges, if any, to which the commission, based on the evidentiary record before it, believes the public utility is probably entitled.