Bill Text: GA SB83 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] and independent school district purposes; to specify the terms and conditions of
the exemption and the procedures relating thereto; to provide for applicability;
to provide for a special election; to provide for automatic repeal under certain
circumstances; to provide for effective dates; to provide for applicability; to
repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Part
1 of Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to tax exemptions, is amended by revising Code Section
48-5-44, relating to the state-wide $2,000.00 homestead exemption from state,
county, and school district ad valorem taxes, as follows:
"48-5-44.
(a)
The homestead of each resident of this state actually occupied by the owner as a
residence and homestead shall be exempted from all ad valorem taxation for
state, county,
municipal,
and county or
independent school
district
purposes, except taxes levied
by
municipalities for school purposes and
except to pay interest on and to retire
bonded indebtedness, for as long as the residence and homestead is actually
occupied by the owner primarily as a residence and homestead. The exemption
shall not exceed
$2,000.00
$4,000.00
of the value of the homestead
for the
taxable year beginning January 1, 2009. For all taxable years beginning on or
after January 1, 2010, the exemption amount shall be increased by a
percentage equal to the cost-of-living index. No adjustment shall be made in
any year in which the cost-of-living index decreases from the percentage amount
of such index for the preceding year. The commissioner shall establish and
maintain rules governing cost-of-living adjustments. Such rules shall include
the determination and use of an appropriate cost-of-living index which reflects
the effects of inflation and deflation on persons receiving benefits in the
State of Georgia. The rules may use for this purpose the Consumer Price Index as
reported by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of
Labor or any other similar index established by the federal government, if the
commissioner determines that such federal index reflects the effects of
inflation and deflation on persons receiving benefits in the State of
Georgia.
(b)
Should the owner of a dwelling house on a farm who is already entitled to a
homestead exemption participate in the program of rural housing and obtain a new
house under contract with the local housing authority,
he
such
owner shall be entitled to receive the
same homestead exemption as allowed before making the contract.
(c)
Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, the value of all homestead
property in excess of
$2,000.00
the amount
exempted under subsection (a) of this Code